Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Spec Question

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are going to purchase an inventory control system with a SQL database.  The vendor who is selling us the system recommends the attached server hardware.  Why would we need to additional smaller HDDs if we already have the three 1 TB drives and the backup cartridges?
0
Comment
Question by:paconner
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37839000
Attachement?

Also, it sounds like they are setting you up on a dual raid.  Probably raid 1 on the two smaller drivers for OS and raid 5 on the three larger drives.  If this is the case, it is absolutly what I would suggest for a SQL server.  This seperates the OS from the other files and database.  The database is also protected by a striped raid.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839074
I think there is also the question of what is the Size of the SQL server and how may Transatactions will it be handling.  Best practice for SQL is to put the Log files and and Data files on different spindles, and they should all be different fromt the OS drive.  But I find that for most SQL servers this is overbuilt for the load they are actually handling.
0