Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedding photos into an email

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I need to create an email where the photos are part of the email body, and do not arrive as attachments.  Is there a way to create the email so the photos remain embedded?

I can create the email in Mac Lion Mail or in the email client in Safari, if needed.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 37839029
There must be because a friend of mine with a Mac using MacMail sends me emails like that all the time.  Since I have to save them separately because they are not attachments, it's a real pain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37839040
I decided to send the whole lot as a zip file. Since I do not plan to annotate them, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 1200 total points
ID: 37839121
The only way to gaurantee the photos are "embeded" is to send the email as HTML and make sure there are HREFs in the email to the photos (the photos are not part of the email they must be on a seperate server).

Outlook and other Email clients will have the ability to display the attachements as part of the email,  making it appear that the image is "part" of the email when in fact its just being displayed that way.  

This is how its done with "Martketing" email because of the fact that different mail clients will handle attachments differently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37843720
Thanks!
0