Solved

Question About Best Practice for Using ASP XML Serializer

Posted on 2012-04-12
11
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am new to web development, and I am considering using the ASP .NET XML Serializer control and I plan on placing the data from a big data entity into a BLOB or long string column within a SQL Server Database to temporarily store the entity that will be used on a site. If I use the control, will it allow me to have a default XML document schema that is not needed to be defined by me, or do I need to define the schema before I use the control? Also, is this the correct way to use the control? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thenthorn1010
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 37839747
In my humble opinion, if you are new to web development, it is advisable before it is too late to choose PHP, which is open source, above ASP and .NET before you get locked in into Microsoft proprietary solutions. You are free: it is your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenthorn1010
ID: 37839969
Pfrancois,

Unfortunately, I am working on a site for someone that is stuck on the Microsoft proprietary software. I am unable to build the site in php.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 37841549
I can't help you further: I am sorry. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37847244
Thank Goodness.. I am so glad you don't have to do this in PHP.

Now coming to the question, is it the control? or we are talking about XML Serializer?

As long as I know there is no such control[In ASP.Net and other MS development platforms : a controls is a reusable piece of code, sometimes accompanied with the User Interface and developer generally use them to shorten development time and to provide enhanced functionality - very short description].

If you are talking about the serializer, you don't need to set any schema.

I would like to k now more about your approach as I think you might be taking a performance hit if volume of data is large.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:thenthorn1010
ID: 37851123
Chinmay_Patel,

The application will be taking a form and will be storing the information inside of a SQL database. The purpose of the XML is to come up with a way to store the data inside of the SQL database, which is meant to temporarily hold partially completed applications for a company. From this SQL database, the XML was to be used to generate a PDF file where it will show for people to review the form.

With the design of the process above, how much of a performance hit will the application take since it will be using the Sterilizer class and be a web application? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37851851
How many fields we are talking about and what kind of data we are holding. If its temporary/partial storage then it makes sense to me and I think migth be a really good idea if a given form is not too big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenthorn1010
ID: 37852149
Chinmay_Patel,

The form is pretty big. One user is supposed to be able to create partial completed applications, and the database is supposed to keep a copy of all of these until the application is submitted. Once the application is submitted, the applications will be retained for a short duration and then deleted.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 37852727
Alright. If it is too large then how about storing the data in the actual database itself just have an extra flag that says IsComplete [bit field] and set it to yes or no. I am afraid if the volume is high then definitely Serialization will be an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thenthorn1010
ID: 37855980
Chinmay_Patel,

Thank you for the great help. You really helped me out on the project I am working on.
0