Solved

Need to select two distinct columns in my recordset

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have one table named AttendanceGrid:

Here are an example of the data and column names

Name   Activity   Start          Stop       Month      Notes

Bobby      Tennis    12:00pm   2:00pm   January     None
Timmy     Tennis    12:00pm   2:00pm   February     None
Joyce        Tennis    1:00pm    3:00pm    February     None
Dennis     Tennis    12:00pm   2:00pm   January     None
Sue          Tennis    1:00pm     3:00pm   January     None
Bart         Soccer   12:00pm   2:00pm   January     None

I would like to select Distinct Activity records associated with the Start and Stop Time.  For example if I selected distinct Activity associated with Start and Stop times I should be able to pull up the following:

Tennis   12:00pm  2:00pm
Tennis   1:00pm    3:00pm
Soccer   12:00pm   2:00pm

How can I write an SQL statement to do that?  I am quite novice to SQL code
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 167 total points
ID: 37839184
select  Activity,MAX(Start),MAX(Stop) from tbl group by Activity

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 167 total points
ID: 37839210
Perhaps:
select distinct Activity, Start, Stop
  from AttendanceGrid

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37839626
What does the Max in  MAX(Start) mean?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37844062
max which is an aggregate function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37844975
what does it do?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 166 total points
ID: 37845444
Here is what SQL Server's BOL states about MAX():

Returns the maximum value in the expression.
...
For character columns, MAX finds the highest value in the collating sequence.
0