Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook contacts on an ipad and keeping them in sync wirelessly?

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have outlook contacts on my win 7 PC. I got them onto the ipad by connecting the ipad to pc, open itunes, go to ipad, info tab, check the sync contacts box.  good.  now they will synch when I connect ipad to PC, but is there a way to keep them in synch wirelessly (this ipad doesn't have cellular, but would that matter?).

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 1508 total points
ID: 37839059
I am assuming you do not have an Exchange Server?  If not, here is a third party software to do what you want.

http://www.companionlink.com/ipad/outlook/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 1508 total points
ID: 37839091
You can also use Icloud if you have it.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3437380?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37843734
no exchange server.

rtay: I don't understand that link - that seems to be an issue with outlook 2003.  I have outlook 2010.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 1508 total points
ID: 37843757
Here is how to set up Icloud.  It is free and works well for non exchange.  it requires apple IOS 5, so you may need to run updates on your device.  After that you will not need to connect to your computer to sync.

http://www.apple.com/icloud/setup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37843793
yeah, I found this link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L1a-KHQG0n4

so that first way that I set up -= from inside itunes, sync contacts is the older / wired way?

you need the icould control panel on each windows machine or can you only sync 1 windows machine?

what happens when you get above 5 GB in the cloud?

is there a comparable google version? but likely doesn't work well with apple?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 1508 total points
ID: 37843818
They will charge $25 a year.  If you are worried, maybe don't sync music and videos in Icloud.  I do not know anything about the Google version.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 492 total points
ID: 37844164
I think Apple's iCloud is the best solution.

Google version is called Google Apps. There is a free one but it does not sync with Outlook. Google Apps for Business syncs with Outlook and iPhone/iPad and costs $50/year.
http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/business/features.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 37845385
ok, I installed the icloud control panel on my pc, unchecked 'sync contacts with outlook' in itunes

then in the icloud control panel on PC, I said sync contacts and calendar.

took a while and there were some 'conflicts' for contacts and calendar... but those are minimal issues.

the real issue is that outlook is SLOW now. if I go from mail to contacts or mail to calendar, it takes 10s of seconds to display things.  And now I have 4 calendars?! and 2 more contact folders - icloud and icloud conflicts.

it says I still have 4.6GB of 5GB, so I don't have too many contacts / calendar items. is this typical?

is there a way to tell it not to deal with calendar items more than x months old in icloud? I like them all in 1 calendar in outlook because it's easier to see and doesn't affect outlook performance.

oh, I went into icloud control panel, unchecked contacts and calendar and then opened outlook.  much faster / normal now.

I am moving contacts from the icloud folder to my regular contacts folder... in total, I have about 5000 contacts. is that a lot?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 492 total points
ID: 37845436
5000 contacts is not a lot. Make sure your Windows and Outlook are up-to-date.
0