[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need backup solution for remote workstations

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
We have about 80 workstation distributed throughout 70 locations and need to find some sort of a workstation backup solution that can be centrally managed and can be easily deployed.  We just need to backup "My Documents" folder on each workstation.  There are no VPNs so the backup would have to happen over http.  We've considered Carbonite but we've found that the deployment requires a good deal of user interaction.  Is there no workstation backup solution out there that can be deployed via a download link in a email that already has the backup settings embedded in the installed etc?  Appreciate any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Minoru7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839209
Another option is a program called Mozy Pro.  From what I remember you can do a prepackaged installer with the options you want selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37839423
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=15155

SyncToy is a simple backup solution.  Not sure how web backups would work with this, but I use it for my workstations to backup to a NAS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:algorith
ID: 37839772
This site may help with comparing backup solutions:
http://backup-software.findthebest.com/
It allows filtering on several features, like platform, media, capabilities, etc.

Personally, after discarding several closed-source backup archives that became useless when I could not run the proprietary recovery software, I am now a firm believer in open source backup tools, at least for long-term storage.

Along these lines it seems that zmanda is one of the few open source solutions that also does incremental backups.  It has a server that runs on a Linux machine, with client software installed on the various machines to be archived.   However, I have not used the enterprise version of this, and can't tell you about automatic deployment.

http://www.zmanda.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37845843
First of all you can have a look at Sygarsync
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html

and the Business Account of SugarSync
https://www.sugarsync.com/business/

The other good option is Folder Redirection, but it required a powerful NAS and a server, to redirect user documents on the Storage Drive. Every time the user will login the profile will be loaded from the server

Third option is use Paragon Backup & Recovery FREE
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If they are windows based machines, you can have scheduled tasks to run daily and must backup my documents to a remote NAS. you can choose incremental backup feature which would consume less space on your NAS and faster data backup process
0