Solved

Program compilation & installation fundamentals - Part I

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Could you kindly address below mac 10.7 beginner questions

1. Given a program is installed - how can I know if its a i386 or x86_64 based app? I've been switching my kernel between i386 & x86_64 over the time.

2. I've installed openssl (sudo port install openssl) twice with Kernel set to i386 & x86_64 in that order. I could uninstall (sudo port uninstall openssl) but I could still 'which openssl' pointing to /usr/bin/openssl. When I do sudo uninstall openssl - I get error missing bundle.
How can I properly uninstall it?

~rider
0
Comment
Question by:deluxernd
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 400 total points
ID: 37841569
In a Terminal type:
1)
file theApplicationYouLikeToKnowWhatItIs

Open in new window


2) is this just a dangling sym link? That means can you run it or  will you get an error while trying to run it?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 37841591
> How can I properly uninstall it?
the port system uses it's own database about what is installed
so if you issue
   sudo port uninstall openssl
then it should uninstall what is installed

do you still have openssl? if so, what's the problem with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37844017
fridom: Sorry I don't understand your question about dangling symlink. I had to install that to enable openssl in ffmpeg project. I can run openssl w/o problems.
ahoffmann: I don't have specific problem with that openssl, I want to install it from source and statically link it to a compilation
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37844051
Experts could you please answer the part 2 of these questions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27673302.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37844069
installing from from source should be pretty simple:
  1. download and unpack the source
  2. run configure script
  3. optionally adapt Makefile
  4. make && make test
  5. sudo make install

after installation you can use the libraries in your other project
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37847306
Experts could you please point me any good resources around compilation and installation. Also Please answer part 3, I will provide the link shortly
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 37847744
I propose you install XCode  and see the documentation first. There is a lot of information in the docs. So why not use  them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37925369
experts could you please answer part 3 of the question series

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27702786.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37950185
experts could you please answer the related question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27710974.html
0