?
Solved

HTML, how to shorten width

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have the following code:

<html>
<body>
<hr />
<p>Line 1<br />
Line 2<br />
Line 3<br />
<a href="http://www.google.com">
This is a link</a>
</p>
<hr />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Notice the horizontal lines

I would like to shorten the width of this to around 30 percent of the page (or maybe just slightly longer than the longest line

How would I do that

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 1336 total points
ID: 37839351
Try

<html>
<body>
<hr width='70%'/>
<p>Line 1<br />
Line 2<br />
Line 3<br />
<a href="http://www.google.com">
This is a link</a>
</p>
<hr width='70%'/>
</body>
</html>

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 1336 total points
ID: 37839357
If you want to align hr to left, use

<html>
<body>
<hr width='70%' align='left'/>
<p>Line 1<br />
Line 2<br />
Line 3<br />
<a href="http://www.google.com">
This is a link</a>
</p>
<hr width='70%' align='left'/>
</body>
</html>

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 664 total points
ID: 37839364
Just to clarify, are you wanting to reduce the <hr> by 30% or making it only 30% long.  If the former, then Ashok's solution should work, otherwise change it to
<hr width="30%" />

Open in new window

0