Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML, how to put a grey background

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Given the line

<p>This is a paragraph</p>

How would I introduce a grey background
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37839339
<span style='background:gray'><p>This is a paragraph</p></span>
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rjccomps
rjccomps earned 668 total points
ID: 37839349
<html>
<body bgcolor ="gray">

<p>This is a paragraph</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 664 total points
ID: 37839350
Hello,

This can be achieved by embedding CSS into the Paragraph tag.
<p style="background-color:#CCC;"> This is a paragraph </p>

Open in new window

0