Solved

unistall easyinline for firefox

Posted on 2012-04-12
10
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I can not find this program in control panel->programs and features

i am using firefox 8 for windows 7

please do not tell me to update firefox
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37839286
Not sure what it is, but if it's in firefox then I believe it is an add-on. Which would be controlled from tools -> add-ons. You can disable it from there.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37839313
OK, I will take the bait... why are you hesitant to move beyond Firefox 8?  At the very least, it may be ideal to use Firefox 10.x since it is the official Extended Support Release version and will be fully supported with security updates for one full year.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37839326
Absolutely correct, anything plugging in into Firefox is called an Add-On, and only visible from inside Firefox - including management like (un-)install or en-/disabling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37839405
i can not find in add-ons or extensions

maybe this is spyware or virus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37839433
I would scan with malwarebytes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37839514
i scanned with norton and did not show up
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37839689
I would really recommend malwarebytes, in addition to Norton.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 37839948
Look for an add-on starting with Yontoo - it seems to hide behind that entry. If in doubt, disable all add-ons.
Also look into the installed applications for the same.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 250 total points
ID: 37844524
Go to Control Panel->Add/Remove and look for "Yontoo Layers" and uninstall. According to the actual company it will not remove all remnants of the installation. Instead it will remove the bulk of program and not parts that tell them that it was previously installed. They claim this is not to be used for tracking you, instead it is used to track fraud from there services. In other words its still a type of tracking software. Its also known as dishonorable business tactics in guise of a fraud claim. They have no right to continue monitoring or leave traces after you choose to uninstall there product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37876379
it was yontoo
after waiting for 1 week, there are no advertisements
0