Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 queues causing slow connection

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
SBS 2003 running Exchange 2003.

User tried to send out mass email with 6 MB attachment.

Internet connection slows to a crawl. Ping response time is 2000+ ms.

I could see all the messages in the various queues, and tried to delete them from Exchange System Manager. However, when they were all deleted the internet connection did not return to normal speed.

Stopping the SMTP server from within System Manager resolves the Internet speed issue, but when I restart the smtp server, all of the messages re appear in the queues.

I cannot see the messages in the Queues folder on the hard drive; I can only see new messages in there.

How can I resolve this?

Why aren't those messages being deleted when I try to do so from Exchange System Manager?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Carlisle_Agent
Carlisle_Agent earned 500 total points
ID: 37839411
Sounds like an auto archive issue since SMTP just cuts emails over IP. Try turning off the auto archive since it backs up items.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Obi Wan earned 500 total points
ID: 37839547
Check users outbox, make sure there is nothing in there,

goto exchange system manager find the queues, right click, delete emails with no NDR

I assume your using DNS to route email, change this to a smart hsot (Your ISP's) this will make it easier to clear the queues in future as you will only have one
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 37840913
well eventually the issue resolved itself so i guess the deletions did take eventually.

thanks for the responses!
0