Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program compilation & installation fundamentals - Part II

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Could you answer the below basic questions on program compilation and linking

1. I've installed certain libraries (libavcodec, libavfilter) over and over and have been uninstalling them the same number of times (at least to my knowledge). However I see /usr/local/lib populated with their .dylibs and multiple shortcuts pointing with the similar lib filename.
1 a. Why did such a thing happen?
1 b. How can I properly uninstall them?

2. Why some times these libraries get saved to /usr/local/lib and other times they are saved to /usr/lib ?

~Rider
0
Comment
Question by:deluxernd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 37844082
2. depends on your installation method and/or the Makefile provided by the installed software
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 37845310
Did you install these from source? When building, what arguments did you give to ./configure?
If installing from source, there is often not a neat way to uninstall. As a precaution you should keep a log of your session so you can see what make install did - the script utility can be handy for doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37845318
Yes I installed from source. I have been playing around with the ./configure arguments hence multiple installs/uninstalls.

If there is no proper way to uninstall, atleast what is the best option to remove them from the system? Can I just delete all the related files from lib/ /bin /include & /pkg-config? Should that do?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37845328
> ... what is the best option to remove them from the system?
find / -type f -name the-filename-to-be -removed---you-know-for-sure

> Can I just delete all the related files from lib/ /bin /include & /pkg-config? Should that do?
i.g. yes if these are the files you installed
keep in mind that port or propriatory (mens non Mac OS X) source are installed in /usr/local or /opt/ or /opt/local
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 900 total points
ID: 37845504
A few open-source products come with an uninstall target to make, but it's fairly rare. I guess you already tried make uninstall? If you enter
make install 2>&1|tee hee

Open in new window

then the file hee will contain a list of all files installed, or at least you will be able to extract such a list. You the need to delete them from wherever you installed them: typically /usr/local/{lib,bin,include,...}. If at some point you did ./configure --prefix=/usr then you also have to remove from /usr/{lib,bin,include,...}
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37847300
Experts please answer part 3 that I'll be posting the link shortly
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37925378
Experts could you please answer the part 3 of the series

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27702786.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:deluxernd
ID: 37950186
experts could you please answer the related question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27710974.html
0