Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router, T1 QoS???

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hello,

I have a Cisco 1721 router and have a T1 connected.  I realize this is not a lot of bandwidth, but am wondering if there is a way of doing some sort of QOS on it to prevent one or two users from sucking up all the bandwidth?

I'm finding that when someone does a big download, or streams something the connection gets so saturated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmicha
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 334 total points
ID: 37839612
(Sorry for my English)
You need no QoS but traffic shaping. Look at committed access rate (CAR) (#rate-limit commands)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 334 total points
ID: 37841460
You could use QoS to classify different kinds of traffic. Like "voip should have priority over http", or things like that.
If you just need to provide fair-access to http for all users, then as Netty said, use rate-limit.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mat1458
mat1458 earned 332 total points
ID: 37842541
The methods that the two first responders describe imply that you have to study your traffic patterns closely to be able to decide to assign certain bandwidth guarantees to specific types of traffic. However if I understand you correctly you just want to have a more or less "equal share" access for all participants on this link.

If it is not enabled already then weighted fair queuing is the tool that automatically distributes the bandwidth between all participants. Look for the command "fair-queue" on the serial interface of the t1. Or in "show interface" the queuing method should be fair queue.

If you want to to go more into detail with your configuration then you might want to use Modular QoS CLI (MQC): http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/qos/configuration/guide/qos_mqc.html#wp1070475. This document gives you a theoretical overview, if you need some examples then be a bit more specific about your traffic patterns and applications in the network. That way somebody might give you an example that meets your requirements more closely.
0