Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO Server 2008

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
hi

i wanted to know if it was possible to push GPO from a backup server, our main DC is a 2003 server for the itme being but we do have a 2008 server on standby that is replicating changes across. i wanted to use a new feature found under 2008 GPO and apply it across a few computers is this possible? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839359
It is a best practice to manage GPOs on the most recent OS that you have. For example, if you have Windows 7, you should create GPOs on a Windows 7 machine. When configuring settings within a GPO, you will notice an Operating System requirment. For example, a setting may say "Windows Vista or Higher". If you set that setting, the client must be Windows Vista or Higher to process the setting. If the client is Not Vista or lower, it will simply ignore the setting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839363
If you have a windows 2008 DC in place, wich is sounds like you do, if you edit the Group policy on the 2008 DC you will get the new GPOs for windows 2008 (Windows 7).

I would highly recomend you also create a Centeral Configuration store for your GPO templates.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37839375
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37866407
thanks
0