?
Solved

Getting #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ## in exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just added a second domain to my exchange 2010 server using these instructions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx 

I used the powershell version.

Now the new domain is considered the primary domain.

I tested everything with MXtoolbox.com and all of the DNS stuff basically correct.   I am getting

Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
Warning - Does not support TLS.

The first one requires a reverse mx record created by my ISP, not sure how to fix the TLS support issue..But more importantly, when i send a mail to the primary domain, i get this response back

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##

When i send an email to the secondary domain, they don't get rejected.

When i view the messages in OWA, the TO: shows it was sent to the primary domain even thought the messages was actually sent to the secondary domain.

Any thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:cdesk458
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37839374
You require to change the user primary email address to the new domain.
http://emds.unt.edu/node/482
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37839382
and to make change for all users. make the change in the reciepent update policy to change the new email address as primary address

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124580.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 37839427
Thats already set correctly.. When i goto

Recipient configuration > mailbox > Pick the user > properties > E-mail addresses

I see the new primary domain in bold...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 37839447
Figured it out.. My bad..   But still need some help.  

The server that i was using to send the test messages was at one time the system where the primary domain was hosted.. So i cut over the mx records but forgot to remove it from this other exchange server..

So, my new question is: how do i remove this secondary domain from my other email server????
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839504
What version of exchange is the old server running? For Exchange 2010 in EMC go to Organization configuration/hub transport/accepted domain and remove the old domain.

Edit:

First you will need to make sure the domain is not in use by any e-mail address policy.

Here is the MS technet  on it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997275.aspx
0