Solved

Better to put CRM 4.0 and SQL 2005 on different boxes?

Posted on 2012-04-12
15
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-17
Hello,

I have a CRM 4.0 server that also houses SQL 2005 and database.

We have been advised by a 'specialist' that to improve performance (and reduce bugs) we should put the SQL and CRM  on to different servers.

Any validity that statement? Is that a common practice?
0
Comment
Question by:pdesjardins1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 150 total points
ID: 37839408
Hi pdesjardins1,

To improve performance YES... to reduce bugs...... WELL!!!!

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 150 total points
ID: 37839507
Agree with Chimnay. There is no requirement to have them on separate servers, however depending on how many users you have and how much work they will do it may be better to have a second server.

Are you experiencing performance issues at the moment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 37839556
Hello.
Thank you for the comments.

We have 111 CRM users currently, but wish to expand that number.
Our CRM has never been 'fast'.
It is housed on a IBM 3500 quad 3.00 xeon, 4 gig ram. Windows 2003

For the past few months we have a w3wp.exe process that jumps from 0% to 80% and back every second. So my CPU use looks like this /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\ bouncing from 20 to 100% over and over again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37839566
I would think adding a second server may help. Or try increasing the ram to 8G first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 37839574
Thank you Feridun.
I think the max for Windows 2003 is 4 gig.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37839587
Quite right. I was thinking of Windows 2008 64-bit edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 37908017
Hold question open for a few more days. I will be moving CRM and SQL to different machines soon and will report back.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37909375
No problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 38038312
after a few months delay...I have my new server.

Same question, different spin.

They want me to put CRM 4 on the new box and access the database that is on the current CRM box. Thus I will have 2 instances of CRM tapping the same database....can I do that??

I'm thinking no, but want to confirm.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38038504
no that's not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 38038592
Thanks Chinmay.

So to pull off this juggle...
 
I would remove CRM from old server
Install CRM on new server, pointing at the database on old server.

Do you see any problems or tricky bits I might run into?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38039375
Hi pdesjardins1,

Follow the instructios in this KB(the last one is what you are gonna follow)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952934

Generally this is a piece of cake but people run into various issues so I would strongly recommned to take backup of existing database in case you run into issues.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 38125807
Still trying to implement this suggestion.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38125976
Do you need more advice? or is it just time on your part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 38126982
It is time. Thanks feridun.
0