Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirecting links leading to 404 error

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
Hello,

The following links for us:

http://www.nlpca.com/search?q=cache:gffg2h-dpTsJ:www.nlpca.com/DCweb/How_To_Use_NLP_To_Avoid_Winners.html+nlp+knowing+what+you+really+want&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&client=safari

http://www.nlpca.com/search?q=cache:UIJER7OJFzYJ:www.nlpca.com/+&cd=13&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&client=firefox-a 

are backlinks from another site to ours. They lead to 404 errors on our site. Is there any way to redirect these URLs to other pages. The firsts should go to an internal page, the second should go to a home page

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 668 total points
ID: 37841585
if your web server is apache, you can use mod_rewrite for that
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 664 total points
ID: 37845435
As ahoffmann said, use mod_rewrite for Apache.  For IIS7, use the URL Rewrite module.  For IIS6, you need a third-party filter such as ISAPI Rewrite.

Of course, to use rewriting, you have to know the specific URL, or a pattern of URLs.  If you want a generic catch, you can use a custom 404 page.  With Apache and IIS7, that is simple enough, since they will process the 404 error page normally.  AFAIK, IIS6 does not allow for executable/scripted error pages, so you'll use a simple HTM/L page to display the error.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 668 total points
ID: 37848325
Seems that these url target to some cached data somewhere else.
However they do reach you...

I would try an URL rewrite that drops from /search? up to the / (included) following the "second" www.nlcpa.com

You can do that either directly with a mod-rewrite and a regexp, or thru a 404 handling in php (or asp) that would do this cleaning.

Something you did not mention: how important (in volume, value or reputation) are these links? Presumably the cause of the error is not with you but within some 3rd party source...
0