Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Migration - Configure CAS server external domain

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We run Exchange 2003 and we are migrating to Exchange 2010 SP2.

When installing the first CAS/HT server. We get prompted with the following question:

Configure CAS server external domain....
The CAS server role will be internet-facing. Enter the domain name you will use with your external CAS server (for example mail.contoso.com)

On the EX2003 env -  The A record for the mail server is mail.mydomain.com my OWA is reached via webmail.syracuse.com

I guess I am a little confused with this name - Does the name means the WebApp (CAS) which will be webmail.domain.com or is the A record for your mail server?
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839450
The External domain is the last part of your email address "<user>@microsoft.com" it would be Microsoft.com

If you dont know you can always change this after the product is installed.  This is just your authoritative "incomming" domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37839808
If you are having having both the exchange server 2003 and exchange server 2010 for a period of time in a coexisting setup, then you need to create a legacy host name record(legacy.mail.domainname.com) and point the same to exchange server 2003 and change the mail.domain.com to client access server. ( u have to mention the same here on the client access server prompt)

for more information on upgrading client access server 2003 to exchange server 2010 client access server - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx

Inform if any details are needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37839959
Hi,

So what exactly is the name that you have to enter when installing the first CAS/HT server? Again my current exchange server 2003 env has mail.domain.com as the A record advertised by a public dns.

Then webmail.domain.com is the OWA name.

I was aware of the legacay name configuration, my question is what are you configuring with when installing the first CAS/HT server and you get prompted with the "Configure CAS server external domain....?
The CAS server role will be internet-facing. Enter the domain name you will use with your external CAS server (for example mail.contoso.com)

Their example is mail.constoso.com for my mail.domain.com is the name of my Exchange server as advertised on the internet.

Once this name is chosen is there any way to reconfigured to something different? If so, how?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 37842002
You can use either mail or webmail.domain.com in your case. This domain will need to be part of your certificate for publishing Exchange services outside, like owa, eas, oa

Yes, you can reconfigure it later on from the console or shell.
0