Solved

access report needs fixed last page

Posted on 2012-04-12
25
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I need a standard access report (or sub-report) to be added to my main access report as the last page.

I've found putting sub-report in report footer doesn't work, as page footer is last item to print on last page.  If I put subreport at bottom of page footer, it appears on each page.

How can I make an additional static (unbound) page always appear as last page in a single report?

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:Larry Biederman
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Create a group on an expression, a good example of an expression would be: = 1.

Move this group to the highest position on your report, and turn on the group footer.  Then paste your subreport into that footer.
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
It is really easy. I would but the sub report in the report footer. The key is in the report properties set the page footer not ro print withe report footer.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This may help:

Page footer properties
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
lbiederman,

<I need a standard access report (or sub-report) to be added to my main access report as the last page.>
Is using a subreport a deal breaker?

Why not describe what your ultimate goal is, and see if there is another way to approach this...?

For example in many cases you can use aggregate functions as the controlsource of a textbox to get summaries that you may be getting with your subreport.
These will display on the report footer rather nicely...
=Dsum("SomeField","SomeTable")

Just throwing it out there...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
Hi HiTechCoach,

Tried your suggestion.  Result is that on page one, my sub-report prints above page footer, and on last page neither page footer or my sub-report prints.
I need sub report to be by itself, as last individual page.

Missing something?

Thanks, Larry
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Larry,

Are there other controls in the report's footer?  If yes, then add a page break control between the report footer's controls and the sub report. The will force the sub report onto a new page.  You may also need to set th Keep Together property to No for the report footer section.

If it were mine, I would use a separate group footer for all the controls that need to print at the end. I would only have the sub report in the report footer. Yu can tell the report footer to start on a new page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
JeffCoachman,

My ultimate goal is to print this report as single PDF file.  Client wants PDF report with the last page a Back order log, all as one document.  They will then edit the last page of
PDF file (back order log).  They have electronic filing system, that requires PO and BO log to be same document.  

If I print PO as pdf, then print BO as pdf, they need to combine them, before filing.
Trying to avoid this step.

Hope that helps!

thanks, lbiederman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
JeffCoachman,

a sub-report is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
Hi Fyed,

Thanks for comment.
Report has group footer, used to total report.
When I paste sub-report into group footer, the page footer follows the sub-report on last page.

I'm trying to tack on a standard last page, which follows all report and page footers.

Thanks, lbiederman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
You did not mention the PDF requirement originally...

I'll let you continue with the existing Experts...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
TheHiTechCoach,

Thanks again.  The report footer is empty.  What I've discovered, is the objects in a page footer follow AFTER the report footer.

So, if you have both footers, the page footer (not report footer) is final item on report!

If you put sub-report into page footer, it appears on each page.
If you put sub-report into report footer, page footer is still last thing on last page!

So how do you add something that's always last, on last page only?

Thanks, Larry
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Did you turn off the page footer so it does not print after the report footer as I previous suggested?

I do what you want to do a lot with any issues.  I also do the same thing with the report header.

FWIW: If you are creating a PDF then you can create each report separately as a PDF then merge the PDFs together. I also do that a lot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
TheHiTechCoach,

Thanks again.
I need the page footer on each page, so can't turn it off.

Funny thing is, in Access, the page footer always prints AFTER the report footer on last page.
I too, always thought report footer was final item, but page footer is!

Do you know a way to auto-merge two PDF's??
Whole purpose of this project is to automatically make these two reports into one PDF.

Help appreciated much!

-Larry
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
<<I need the page footer on each page, so can't turn it off.>>
You can turn it off just for the report footer. Which is exactly what you need.


<<Funny thing is, in Access, the page footer always prints AFTER the report footer on last page.>>
Only if you leave it set to print that way. You can turn it off so the Page header/footer does not print with the report footer.

Please look at the image I posted in post ID# 37839573 above.  It shows the property to set the page footer so it print with all pages except the rep[rot footer.  Which is what I thought you wanted. Am I missing something?

See this article I wrote on the subject: Report Headers and Footers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
TheHiTechCoach,

Thanks again for your help.

I think what you are missing is that I need page footer to always print, even on last page.

Then, after last page prints with page footer, I need a bonus page (really a totally different report page) to print.

Its actually two reports, but I need them to print as one, so can make one PDF file, which contains both reports.
============================================
I guess a better way to ask this question is:
How can I make two Access reports output as a single PDF report file.

Sorry for confusion.
I will read your article also.

Again, Thanks for onging help

-Larry
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Since originally you said:
<<I've found putting sub-report in report footer doesn't work, as page footer is last item to print on last page>>
 I would take that to mean that you do NOT want the page footer on the last page.

Now you are saying:
<<I think what you are missing is that I need page footer to always print, even on last page.>>

I am really confused now. Can you please clarify which way you want it?

Then you said:
<<Then, after last page prints with page footer, I need a bonus page (really a totally different report page) to print.>>
Why can't you use the report footer for this bonus page?   I place a summary report int he report footer all the time. When it prints on paper or to a PDF it looks like two separate reports.

I would be glad t6o show you how to do i9t if you are willing to post a sample database with the reports and some sample data. Be sure to remove anything confidential. If that is not possible, I will see if I can create an example for you.


Did you see this in one of my previous posts:
FWIW: If you are creating a PDF then you can create each report separately as a PDF then merge the PDFs together. I also do that a lot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Larry,

Check out the attached example.  Note that there is a group that is defined by an expression: 1

This group has both a header (although it doesn't need one), and a footer.  If you put the subreport in the footer of this, as seen in rpt_Group_Footer, you will note that the subreport only occurs once, on the last page.

if you look at rpt_Group_Footer_w_PageBreak, you will notice that the subform (everything in that expression defined group) move to the last page.  The report footer would also print on this page if there was one defined.
SubReportOnLastPage.mdb
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
fyed,

If I understand Larry correctly, the sub report mist be on a separate page after the last page footer.  

I hope you don't mind that I took your example and modifie3d it, See the attached

 and move the sub report the report footer. I removed your grouping and the report looked identical. You really don't need the "dummy" grouping.   I do use the "dummy" grouping  technic when I need to create multiple group header/footer or multiple report footer sections.  See rpt_Group_Footer_HiTechCoach2 in the attached database

I then took that version and move the sub report print an a separate page. I even adjusted the total page count so that the next to last page shows page 3 or 3 then on page 4 it the sub report without any page footer.  See: rpt_Group_Footer_HiTechCoach in the attached database


I still am not really sure it this is really what Larry wants.  Have to wait and see what Larry thinks.
SubReportOnLastPage--HiTechCoach.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
TheHiTechCoach,

I have confused you by using term "last page" to mean last page of first document, and also the tagged on final, last page.

What I, trying to do is concanulate two reports, into one.

So there is last page of first report, for which I need page footer and all.
Then I need to add on a second distinctive report.

My final actual goal to to take two access reports and produce a single FTP which is report1 + report 2

Sorry, when my client explained to me, it took my 30 to understand.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
fyed,

Yes, you certainly have it working here!
Let me study it and see if I can implement.

If not, will strip down production MDB and send to you.

Many thanks for staying with my issue.
Points for you tomorrow.,

With appreciation, Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
TheHiTechCoach,

Correction!
You are consultant who sent sample database with solution.

Looks good.I'll review in morning and try to imlement.

thanks so much to both of you.

-Larry
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Boyd,

No problem, I find working in a collaborative environment most useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
Here is jpg of my report.
Thinking I need to:
-move page header into Mygroup header
-create one dummy group

Note: sample sub report is in report footer

If quicker for you, I'll send database.

Thanks much,
Larry
Report-Larry.jpg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Biederman
Larry Biederman earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I believe it works!

Thanks to you both!

-Larry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larry Biederman
Comment Utility
The grouping routine along with turning off page footer on last page works excellent !

TheHiTechCoach, your sample database was the clincher !

Thank you both so much.  

-Larry
0