?
Solved

SBS 2003 Best Practices Error on DNS

Posted on 2012-04-12
15
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Small Business Server 2003, teamed network controller having errors with one controller, I unteamed controllers, disabled controller causing errors.  Configured remaining NIC to appropriate settings.  DNS, pointing to itself, etc.  Re-ran Connect to Internet.  Everything appeared to be fine.  Client claims all computers connected to network and Exchange, but some computers can't access Internet.  Internet access fluctuates around the office.  I ran SBS best practices, receive an error that DNS client isn't configured to point at itself.  Verified card settings, it is referring to itself for DNS.  Checked DNS configuration and all looked well.  Found the following article, need help deciphering registry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875422 - refer to Method 3

Results from server:
Four items listed, only one item has the IP address of the server and the proper subnet, etc.
Step 4: The LANNIC referred is not the one I noted from step 2
(I assume I would enter the one I noted from step 2)
The confusing part for me, is the final part of step 2 - Make a note of the external network GUID also.  (How do I decipher which one is the external network GUID, I am only using one NIC)
Step 6: verify value of the Last_1st_Nic_Guid entry is the LAN adapter GUID that you noted in step2, and then verify that the value of the Last_2nd_Nic_Guid enty is the external network adapter GUID that you noted in step 2.
There is not an entry for Last_2nd_Nic_Guid.

My question is, can I remove the additonal entries that are not populated under step 1?
Change the LANNIC entry to match the right one and ignore the 2nd card instructions?

I would be doing this remotely, I don't want to lose connection and leave client completely non functional.
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839537
Personally I would disable all the NICs you arent using.  But that isnt going to solve the issue of your clients connecting to the internet.

The client issues are most likely an Ip configuration issue - if they can access the "LAN" but not outside of the LAN you might have a bad gateway on the clients or a subnet mask that does not really match up properly.

How are the clients getting thir IP configuration?  DHCP or static?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37839611
All NIC's that aren't being used, are disabled.

They get IP's via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839629
Is there more than 1 DHCP server?  Can you verify one of the clients configuration by doing an ipconfig /all?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839633
If you want - post the ipconfig /all from a "working" computer and one from a "non-woring" I migh be able to help you out that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37839642
I am not currently onsite, will see what I can do.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37840601
>>"All NIC's that aren't being used, are disabled.
They get IP's via DHCP"
Then they are not disabled.

SBS is very fussy about networking,. There are only 2 possible configurations and neither supports NIC teaming.

1: The server has 1 NIC, it points to itself ONLY for DNS, and all client machines point to it for DNS.
2: The server has 2 NIC's, a LAN NIC configured as above, and a WAN NIC connected directly to the Internet or a router and all PC's use the SBS as their gateway, not the router.

All other NICs must be disabled, not just disconnected and/or disabled.
Once properly configuredd run the "Connect to the Internet Wizard", which will configure networking, DNS, DHCP, remote services, and more.  If you need to change the IP of the LAN NIC for any reason make sure you use the "Change server IP" wizard.

I would also open the DNS management console, right click on the server name, choose properties, and under the interfaces tab make sure only the LAN NIC is bound to DNS. i.e no other NIC's or VPN PPP/adapters.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37840607
PS- the following article may be of some help with the 2 configuration methods:
How to configure Internet access in Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825763
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37842287
Robwill, There are two network adapters in the server.  I have removed the teaming, disabled the network controller that was having issues, in Network Connections.  The workstations get their IP's via DHCP from the server.  When I removed the teaming, the adapter that was having issues retained the IP address, the 2nd adapter picked up an address from DHCP.  I disabled the problematic adapter, changed the IP address and remaining network settings on the 2nd adapter.
Currently, the server has one network adapter, pointing to itself for DNS.  I have run Internet Connection Wizard twice since make these changes.
I confirmed the DNS interfaces is only pointing at the server address.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843040
>>"I disabled the problematic adapter, changed the IP address and remaining network settings on the 2nd adapter."
When you change the IP to be on the second NIC did you use the "Change server IP" wizard? If not run that wizard even if not changing anything and then then re-run the Connect to the Internet wizard.

SBS is VERY fussy about it's LAN adpater. It is possible just by changing the IP and not using the wizard to result in a server rebuild. That IP is bound to AD, DNS, DHCP, Exchange, Sharepoint, WSUS, and much more.

It's also possible you still have a ghost NIC but as mentioned you have to be careful makeing NIC changes to an SBS.
A Ghost NIC is a NIC that was installed, removed or disconnected, but may not have been properly removed as an active device.
To remove:
*Note: before performing the final steps you should locate and save to the disk a copy of the network adapter drivers.
Log in as an administrator
Open a command window (If Vista or newer you need to open “with elevated privileges” i.e. right click on CMD icon and choose “run as administrator”)
Run the following command:
  set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
Open the device manager management console (you can enter  in the command window ‘start devmgmt.msc’  to do so)
On the menu bar under “view” enable/check “show hidden devices”
The Ghost adapters may be grayed out, if so uninstall. If there are any NIC’s you know are no longer present, uninstall.
To do a complete clean up uninstall all network adapters, reboot, and reinstall your network adapter if not automatically discovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37843104
Thank you Rob, I will be onsight tomorrow and will run the Change Server IP, I did not run that before.  I will follow that with the Internet Connection.

I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37843111
Sorry I should have mentioned that, best not to do it remotely.

Let us know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37843124
I did just view non present devices on server, looks like there are 4 Nic's listed, which is too many of course.  I will try your suggestion, when I am onsight.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37843164
That may help to clean up the registry entries as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 37855531
This cleaned up the registry problem and DNS error in SBS Best Practices.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37857017
Great, glad to hear.
Thanks HaulnSS.
Cheers!
--Rob
0