Solved

Outlook user didn't get configured to new server before old server removed.

Posted on 2012-04-12
13
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I did a server migration from 2003 with Exchange to SBS 2011 Standard. Everything went ok until one user, who was unavailable until now, tried to connect to their email. Everything else is working fine for their account. I remember something about not taking the old server off the network until everyone had launched Outlook. Since this user was not available, his system did not get logged into before the old server was removed.

Here are the issues that his system has:
On Send/Receive he is asked for username and password (New server shows in the Title Bar)
Then he is asked for username and password but with the old server name in the Title Bar. The username and password are accepted for the new server, but it will not accept it for the old server, forcing us to hit Cancel instead.

After hitting cancel, it attempts to bring in the mail (which it does sucessfully) then gives the following error.


Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'


I think there are some settings that need to be adjusted for where the profile looks to for its data, but I can not figure it out, nor can I find a related article on it.

Does anyone have an idea where to start, or info pointing me in the correct direction.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:LazyClyde
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37839510
I assume that you deleted the profile on the workstation and then added it again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37839518
Yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jamielive2011
ID: 37839524
Hi there, if you moved the mailbox over, just create a new outlook profle with the new server name as the exchange server and your problem will dissapear :)

Jamie
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37839531
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37839545
Jamie,

We did that, but the client is still looking first for a username/password for the new server, then, after putting that in, it asks for the username/password from the old server (which it will not accept).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37839577
The problem is likely to be caused by the old .OST file which can have issues post migration.  A new profile is a possible fix but it does mean the user can be annoyed by a change in their customised profile etc so renaming the OST file in order to force the creation of a new one should also resolve the issue.

Obviously the OS and Outlook version dictate how this is done but the methodology is pretty much the same

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842284
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37839729
I have completely removed the profile and OST file and started from scratch with a new profile and data file. The issue of both servernames asking for a username and password is still there. I do not get the 0x8004010F error until I cancel the username/password request from the old servername. The old server is not on the network anymore. That is why I am wondering if it has something to do with a part of the profile on the server that did not get repointed to the new servername. Does that make sense? And, if so, does anyone have an idea what needs to be repointed?

Anuroopsundd,

The link you posted seemed to point to an older Exchange Server version. This is Exchange 2010 and I could not find the locations that the artical spoke of. This is the first time I have worked in depth with Exchange. If you feel that this is where my issue is, could you help with some "version translation" for me?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37839775
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37840135
What version of Outlook are you running here?  Is it older than all of the other versions, say 2003?

The error sounds like it is still trying to connect to the Old OAB on the other (decomssioned) Exchange server but it is connecting for e-mail.

You need to make sure that the OAB is distributed via the Public folders for the Outlook 2003 clients, you set this in the Organisation config >> Mailbox >> ensure distribution for the OAB is set to Public folder.  Web based is the default used by 2007/2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37840168
DLeaver,

Thanks for your efforts.

It is Outlook 2003 on this machine. Other machines are using this version as well and are not having the trouble.

I checked and public folder distribution is enabled.

The only difference between this sysem and the rest of the network is that it was not logged into after the migration was done but before the old server was taken down.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 500 total points
ID: 37840199
Outlook 2003 and Exchange server 2010 are a bad combo, so many little incompatibilities...

What happens if you don't start Outlook 2003 with cached mode on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37840242
That stops the username/password prompts, but I still have the 0x8004010F error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LazyClyde
ID: 37847727
This solution is more of a workaround than a actual solution.
0