?
Solved

SBS 2011 SQL Express 2008 R2 does not exist or access denied

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello All.

I am havin a problem that is driving me crazy.  I have an SBS 2011 server running just fine.  on that server, SQL Express 2008 R2 is installed and running.  I have a SQL instance setup for a maintenace program.  the program is installed and running just fine on the server.

I have the firewall open on the server for the 1433 and 1434 ports.

TCP/IP is enabled in SQL Configuration and I have the option to allow remote connections turned on.  

When I install the program on the workstations, I cannot connect to the SQL database.  I use the same connection string as the server and it fails.  when I try to use the ODBC tools to connect to the database on the server I get;

error 17, SQL server does not exist or access denied

I have double checked the firewalls, it does work from the server, i have even tried to connect with the sa account, no dice.

any help would be appreciated.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:bobbydall2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sconstable
sconstable earned 750 total points
ID: 37839557
By Default SQL express cannot be accessed over the network,
You need to go into the SQL configuration Utility and enable the TCP/IP and Named Pipes.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Obi Wan earned 750 total points
ID: 37839567
Check error message 2 resolution mate

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839269
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 37839568
Check to see if The Microsoft SQL Browser service is turned off or not installed on the database server system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bobbydall2000
ID: 37842963
Hi.  I have enabled TCP/IP and Named Pipes on the server using the SQL Config Utility.  the SQL Browser service is running on the server and 445 is allowed on all firewalls.  I ran the cliconfig utility on the client and created and alias and made sure TCP and Named Pipe were added as protocols.  No change.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bobbydall2000
ID: 37843049
As a note, when I try to create a SQL Server ODBC connection from the workstation using the ODBC tools, the drop down shows the server name (SBSSERVER) but not the instance (SBSSERVER\TEST).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bobbydall2000
ID: 37843087
Never mind, solved it myself.  When creating an alias using cliconfig, I created a TCP/IP alias which didn't work.

I added a Named Pipe alias and that worked.  So the program is ok now running from the workstation.

Cheers
Mark
0