?
Solved

Selecting distinct/non distinct from same data set

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. In a call center environment, each call that comes in is placed into an appropriate category. Calls are placed by participants.

The goal is to count how many times the same participant called into the same category within a 15 day period. Those records need to be tabulated, other calcs remain, but this is the hard part.

See attached file for 2 queries. Only difference is that one is distinct, the other is not selecting distinct. If I could somehow subtract the counts from eachother i would get at the needed number. But because it has to be summed as a group with participant, I'm not sure how these could be subtracted. Maybe a sub-select query of some sort?

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37839569
no queries were attached, but that's ok, don't really need them

please post sample data and expected output
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 37839717
Doh, please see it attached and i think you will understand my method..
queries.txt
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840239
as far as i can see you can combine them

select COUNT(V_CATEGORY.PKEY) AS CATEGORY_COUNT,
       COUNT(distinct V_CATEGORY.PKEY) AS DCATEGORY_COUNT,
       COUNT(V_CATEGORY.PKEY) - COUNT(distinct V_CATEGORY.PKEY) DIF_COUNT,
       V_PARTICIPANT.PKEY AS PART_KEY
FROM
..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 37842279
Thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 37842286
thanks
0