Solved

Exchange 2007 E-mail bounce back with Random characters

Posted on 2012-04-12
11
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Email server 2007

I am having troubles with e-mail bounce back. I am not having troubles sending e-mails to other external site but its only ONE site that I am receiving e-mail bounce back. The external site that I am having troubles with, lets name it Charlie.
Charlie can email to my Exchange 2007 server with no problem but when I email Charlie from my Exchange 2007, I receive bounce backs.
 
The E-mail bounce back from my email server header:

MIME-Version: 1.0
From: <MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@DOMAIN_NAME>
To: <Exchange2007@DOMAIN_NAME>
Date: Thu, 12 Apr 2012 11:06:40 -0700
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="5edfc36e-0e2e-4665-b997-c901c9ad5264"
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: -1
Content-Language: en-US
Message-ID: <c493815b-e529-4a41-a057-d00b26f675cf>
In-Reply-To: <248514582BEEE64FA31A56C341B040F8218957536F@Exchange2007.DOMAIN_NAME.COM>
References: <248514582BEEE64FA31A56C341B040F8218957536F@ Exchange2007.DOMAIN_NAME.COM >
Thread-Topic: TEST email
Thread-Index: Ac0Y1vmZuf3MQ9BxRRSb04wjAwb5NwAAAkTY
Subject: Undeliverable: TEST email

If anyone can provide some guidance that would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tapion112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839605
When you email this person are they being "selected" from your contacts?  It looks like the data that makes up the email address is incorrect.  If they are in your address book I would remove them and try sending to them.  Also if they are on your "Nicknames" files (Autocomplete) from the TO field, remove them (hit del) before you send the message.

If you are replying to the message, try removeing the address you are replying to and manually typing in the email address.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37839610
There is more to the bounce message, can you include all the message?

There is no error code in the above, usually in the bounce there is an error code - like 5.0.2, 4.4.0 - need the complete message so we can help if possible?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 37839622
THis is not an SMTP bounce, so the the "error code" issue is not an issue.  Its an invalid email address that exchange cannot route, the problem is determining where the email address came from.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37839632
Is "Charlie" an external Company altogether or another external site within your organisation?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37839664
Oh, didn't realise that @sconstable - just out of curosity how do you tell its not an SMTP bounce? I did notice the strange from and to addresses, I just assumed the poster had changed for privacy reasons...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tapion112
ID: 37840101
Thanks for the posts - to update the information that has been requested:

The error message comes up as #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##

This is an external company which we communicate with regularly. I have looked up the error message and per solutions listed I have tried manually typing in this email address (not replying to the email or using autofill or contact) and the message still failed to be sent.

Also as mentioned in the original post emails from the Charlie are valid emails as we are receiving emails from them perfectly fine. The issue is when we try and send an email to any @charlie.com email address (have tried multiple). We have spoken to their IT department and they checked the addresses we are sending to and they are fine and valid address with no weird configurations that might block sending.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37840167
In your original message the email address is shown as @DOMAIN_NAME - is this the REAL domain name? Or have you changed that for privacy reasons?

Can you provide the actual domain you are trying to reach?

You also say you communicate with this company regulary - so previously you could email them ok? Or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tapion112
ID: 37840274
Yes we could previously email them (this just started happening last  week).

No - @DOMAIN_NAME is not the real domain name, it was changed for privacy reasons. In the original posting where it says @DOMAIN_NAME that is actually showing our domain name  - all of this was taken from the header of the original message. The header never showed the domain from the organization that we are trying to send an email to.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 37840355
Ok thanks for the info

Nothing has changed on your end in the last week then?

How is your send connector setup? Can you check in the Exchange Management Console?
Open Organisation Configuration - Hub Transport - Send Connector
It should have the default connector, check the properties of it and its Address space - should be a Type-SMTP, Address-*, Cost-1

Also check your Transport Rules in 'Org Configuration, Hub Transport' section as well - anything special setup in there?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tapion112
ID: 37852527
We had some a setting under organization configuration/hub transport that seemed to be causing the problem. (was originally setup by our Sr. Sys Admin) - somehow it got messed up). Removed the setting and mail was flowing again.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37852731
Good stuff, thanks for the update!
0