Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange to Lotus Notes Migration

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

We use Lotus Notes and a sister site we recently bought uses Exchange.

I've been asked to handle the integration/migration.

More than likely we will retain Lotus Notes as the database feature is highly used.

Has anyone done a migration?

What software do you recommend and are there any things I should be particularly looking out for?

Any tips etc.. are welcome.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 668 total points
ID: 37840017
Most of the tools you already have: they are in the install kit, you can update your installation and get the Migration Tools. But there are other tools and options on the market (e.g. Quest).

There are dozens of documents that describe how to coexist and migrate, here are a few:
- http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/domino/d-ls-exchangetond8/
- http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247777.html (Exchange 2003 to R7)
- http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246955.html (a bit old but still 80% valid)

If you want more detailed info, please ask!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37840246
Is there a best in market place?

Ideally we'd like to be able to an exchange user to lotus notes one user at a time when they need access one of the lotus notes databases.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37840309
Hi there Detox ,,,


Could you give some more details please about your request (Ideally we'd like to be able to an exchange user to lotus notes one user at a time when they need access one of the lotus notes databases.) it is not clear.

Best wishes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37840340
We currently have two email systems and at some point would like to migrate the Exchange users onto Lotus Notes.

My guess is this will be when the Exchange users want access to a Lotus Notes database.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 668 total points
ID: 37840400
OK from my experince and as mentioned by  sjef_bosman Quest can do this migration ....
I hope I really got you right ......
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290834
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37841923
Best in market? May I suggest you read the pages and documents I posted, and you install the migration tools supplied by Lotus? Just run the install on your system again, you opt to Update the configuration, and then select the Migration Tools.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Collaborator
Collaborator earned 664 total points
ID: 37843042
Depending on how long you expect to be in a co-existence mode, I'd recommend looking into Binary Tree's CMT for Co-Existence. I've used this very successfully in the past. They also have migration tools which also work very well. Binary Tree's strength is in retaining the fidelity of the migrated data.
0