?
Solved

SBS2011 RWA - Shared folders

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After logging on to our Remote Web Access - Shared Folders - I clicked to open a word doc (thru IE9) yellow bar Open or Download, I opened and made some editing changes - I clicked the Save Button - Where does the Doc save to?
If i close the Doc after save - i cannot find the edited doc locally or on server...

Thanks for your thoughts!
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Dano-2007
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37839776
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 37839845
Good posts Thanks!
I am looking for the data that has been saved (apperently) by word with an open doc from the RWA Shared folders - ( I will now instruct end users to Down and UP load before editing and after editing doc)
However, I have a user who made changes to a doc and just clicked save and then closed doc - thinking it was saved back to RWA Folders - it was not - so where on the local drive has the doc been saved - no errors were reported when doc was saved. if it has been saved at all...

Thanks agian!
Dan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37839953
RWA does not have any control over where the doc is saved, but it is saved locally when you perform the process you described. In Windows 7, the default location is the user profile's "Downloads" folder. Older versions saved to the "Documents" folder by default. And Mac and Linux variants have their own behaviors. But, in short, this behaves no differently than any other downloaded and saved file from a browser. If you download a trial from a company website and just click "save" ...where does it save to? ...look there. Or, start using "save as" insead of "save" so you can specify the location.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37839966
I just connected to a clients SBS 2011 and downloaded a doc file. Edited it and saved, its not in the docs folder or downloads. I am trying to locate it now and am unable to find it by that name on the PC. I will post once I find it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37839987
This is where I found my file on W7 -

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\8IQ4E0L2\document.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 37840372
I cannot seem to locate the file... I do not have a Content.IE5 folder on the Win 7 Laptop...
But - I have spent long enough on this issue, saved file is gone and now at end of day - rewritten.
Thank very much for your posts.
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 37840376
thanks again for your quick Replies.<br />Dan
0