[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lunch time meal

Posted on 2012-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi guys: I get 30 minutes break during work. Since I work on my feet all day I don’t want to go to the microwave and heatup my meal. I try to stay on fruits but 10 hours shift I feel hungry again and want to eat meat. Is there any way I can get away from the microwave. I just don’t want to keep any food in my lunch box which needs to heat up. Any food which full charge me and it don’t need to be heatup in the microwave. Any suggestion will be highly appreciate

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bayoubeast
bayoubeast earned 252 total points
ID: 37839942
What about something like a cold turkey/tuna/salami sandwich?  Power bars or other granola bars would probably help too.

This article might be worth reading: http://www.webmd.com/diet/fight-fatigue-energy-foods-6/power-up
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 252 total points
ID: 37840053
I agree with @bayoubeast.  
Protein and granola bars provide longer energy than sugars and carbs.
You can also take some Protein drinks/Shakes.

If you have access to a hot water dispenser, you can add Oatmeal or instant soup.
Although the soup won't provide longer energy like the proteins.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 252 total points
ID: 37841061
Meatloaf sandwiches are good. Or just a good chunk of it.
And your choice of a side. Like some coleslaw or macaroni/potato salad.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 248 total points
ID: 37841108
sprouts and a thermous full of hot energetic drink along with sandwiches, salads will do.
Boiled eggs, dry fruits are other options. But they have to be in combo. A single thing will not help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 248 total points
ID: 37841241
Fruits are going to give you 100-200 calories at a time...mostly sugar.  So, an hour later, you need more.  Do you have an ice pack?  If so, hard boiled eggs are a good option. Fat and protein will kill the hunger feeling, and won't burn up as fast as sugars.

If you don't have ice, you can pack jerky or summer sausage.  They're fine at room temperature, but are salty.

If you're not a meat eater, try a lot of fiber at the beginning of your shift.  Oatmeal will sit like a lead weight in your stomach...you shouldn't feel hungry for hours.  If you're watching calories, a fiber supplement like Metamucil will give you that full feeling all day long.  You won't have the inclination (or space) for a large meal.

I think _not_ eating for many hours is unhealthy.  Small snacks all day long could stop the large binge meals that are 2-3,000 calories because you're starving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 37841295
Yes the problem is that I am a meat lover. I guess I can buy tuna fish in a cane from walmat but I may tired one day eating the same food.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37841747
If you love meat then bring it while coming to office n put it in some hot carrier.Thus u can preserve the heat...

or

Make a good friend who can go to microven for u ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SriHarsha K
SriHarsha K earned 248 total points
ID: 37841750
get some dry fruits. best option n give u hell lot of energy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 37841953
Pork pies
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 248 total points
ID: 37848159
I too work in a job where I'm on my feet all day. Like you I only get a half hour lunch break. Some strategies I have resorted to are putting the ingredients for sandwiches or salads together in separate containers and then building my lunch when I'm ready. It means a fresh tasty lunch when I'm ready for it & I don't wind up with soggy bread. Another thing I occasionally do is dial a pizza and have it delivered.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 252 total points
ID: 37849552
cold cuts of all type
sliced pork roast is good cold (and makes a non-soggy sandwich).
I personally like caned salmon just out of the can.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37852751
Thank you much.     : )
0