Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sonicwall 2400 not seeing the default gateway option when editing the WAN interface.

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two sonicwalls exactly the same at different locations.  Both are Sonicwall 2400.  One of them has a WAN interface that is not greyed out (ie. hard default interface) and the other is greyed out like it's supposed to.  Quick background is I didn't configure these so I'm coming in halfway to troubleshoot.  The one that that is not greyed out doesn't have an option to add dns or default gw when I edit it.  It acts like a custom interface.  There are no other WAN interfaces either.  They have the same firmware versions as well.  What happened to the default WAN interface?
0
Comment
Question by:Coopsys282
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 37840371
You looking at x1?

I am staring at my nsa2400 and have no clue what you mean by it is greyed out.

What is the ip assignment dropdown set as?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843041
If you click on Network -> Interfaces it should list all interfaces on the NSA appliance.
If an interface is set with its drop down box in Zone to Unused it will be greyed out in the GUI where you see your interfaces.
Also the NSA2400 I believe supports port shielding which basically allows you to put different interfaces in a switch group as well as bridging capibilities.
I would start there and if you could post a snipit/screen shot of what you are looking at I am sure I can help you further.
0