[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File sharing on windows 7 64 Bit

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Every time I try to share a specific file on my computer, the entire user directory is shared.  We opearte on a network Domain.  When I unshare the User directory, nothing is shared, event the specific file I tried to share.  What am I doing worng, or failing to do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rvhorton
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 672 total points
ID: 37839811
sharing is done on the folder not on file base..

if you just want to share a file..
Create a new folder ..
share the new folder
put the filein this shared folder.

so in this case only one file will be shared.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BelushiLomax
BelushiLomax earned 664 total points
ID: 37839816
If the file can be moved, move it and share that folder.
Otherwise you will need to remove inherited ntfs permissions on all the files EXCEPT the one you want them to access, then remove the user and "Users" or "Everyone" from the read permissions. No need to set Deny, just take away rights to read the others. This can also be done thru icacls from elevated command prompt as local admin if there are TONS of other files in there.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 664 total points
ID: 37839885
That is because when you share a file, everyone means everyone, so in order to get to that directory, everyone needs to be able to access the path to get to that file which of course shares the path not necessarily the files.  I would just create a folder on the root (c:) share the folder with the people you want to have access and remove the everyone.  If you have a group of users that you want to share the file/files with, add that specific group to the share.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rvhorton
ID: 37839950
Thanks for the assistance.  I did place the file in a folder that I shared.  It worked, but the USERS directory was still shared.  I than went into the users properites of the USERS directory, clicked on the Advanced Sharing button and unchecked the box for Share this folder.  This unshared the USERS directory and left the folder I wanted shared, shared.  Unless I am missing something, this does not seem to be better than under Windows XP!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37840003
It isnt better than XP. It's NTFS permissions which are common from NT days thru Windows 8 although Win Server 8 will use Relilient File Services...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asher-is-me
ID: 37841087
It's easiest just go to to Computer-->Local Disc (C).  Create a directory in there called "Shared".  Then right-click on it and click "Share With", or after right-clicking go to Properties and click on the Sharing tab.  You may have to click on the Security tab and give permissions to "Guest" or "Everyone" depending on the details of what you want to do.
0