[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random Emails are bouncing back

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hello,

When one of my users sends emails she sometimes receives this bounceback:

_____________________________________________
From: System Administrator
Sent: Tuesday, April 10, 2012 5:11 PM
Subject: Undeliverable: Loan Application
 
 
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
 
      Subject: Loan Application
      Sent:     4/10/2012 5:11 PM
 
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
 
      'name@domain.net' on 4/10/2012 5:11 PM
            None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient.

She is running Outlook 2010, through Exchange 2007 on an SBS 2008 server.
If she replies to the emails they go through.
She is typing out the email, she is not using autofill or inserting the email as a contact.
It happens 10-20 percent of the time. They come from different domains.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:FlynnKeilty
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37839958
I would check and make sure she has the latest office updates / service packs first if it's only affecting one person.

windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839960
the address is being switched to the wrong format, when she gets the bounce back, she should go to resend, hold the mouse over the address, go to email properties and change the email type from mailto back to SMTP

http://digitaljive.wordpress.com/2010/10/20/fix-none-of-your-e-mail-accounts-could-send-to-this-recipient/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37839973
This KBIT also suggests that the From field could be cause of the error

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872896
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37840396
First thing first.

If thats a real email address, edit it out of this thread, so the person does not get any unwanted emails

My gut feeling is this is a delegate issue.

When they get this returned email.
Are they usually associated to meeting requests?

You say they get this returned amil messgae. Is it the same person everytime (Cory)?

This cory person.....Is this person in your organization or an outside organization?

If you send an email to this cori@Company.net, does it go through?

I would check the senders OUtlook Delegate Settings
have a look to see if this person is listed as a delegate.

I would then check the recipients outlook delegate settings to see if this person is listed as a delegate

If they are they may need to remove the person as a delegate and readd them.

If this cory persons address is not a working address or no longer works for the external recipients

Its possible this person may still be a delegate, but their identity might be a sting of characters

Also possible the person is a ghost delegate
Meaning they are still being treated as a delegate even though they are not listed as one

If this is the case, they recipients need to go to thier delegate
list all current delegate and their settings
then delete them all

Close and re-open outlook
Go back and re-add their delegates as they were before

If its a delegate issue, it should go away.

Now its still possible that there is also 1 recipient that all the users emails have in common
possible the recipient may have an auto forward setup to this users email address, which may no longer be valid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asher-is-me
ID: 37841096
It's a long explanation, so I'll just tell you what to have her try:

1.) Delete you as a contact in Contacts in Outlook
2.) As she starts typing your name in a new e-mail, if your name pops up press the Delete key
3.) As she starts typing your e-mail in a new e-mail, if your e-mail pops up press the Delete key
4.) Add you back as a contact
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 37888403
Thanks Adrienne.
This resolved the issue.
0