?
Solved

Windows 2008 server r2 standard

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-13
I have setup up raid 1 on my HP Proliant ML110 with the 2 500 GB Hard Disk.  I have installed windows 2008 server software.  How will i come to know if the hard disks have been setup correctly.  Which software should I load
0
Comment
Question by:jake10
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Minoru7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37839822
HP usually comes with software on its SmartStart disk that should give you a look into the RAID configuration.  However, if you're seeing only one hard drive in Windows and it's fully allocated at 500GB, it's most likely correct.  RAID 1 is a mirror, so Windows will only see the full size of one drive.

Oh, and you can also download the latest SmartStart disk from here:  http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/smartstart/index.html.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37839833
at the boot up. where you have setup raid.. it will provide the status.

you can remove the primary HDD> and just boot with 2nd HDD>
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37839866
If you don't have any live data on it, then now is the perfect time for a real-world test.  Pull out a disk while the system is running and make sure it stays online.  Then power off (via a proper shutdown), and power on.  You should get some messages at BIOS saying it is degraded, but you should still be able to boot.  Do so.  After it boots, then replace the drive and run ACU and tell it to resync the data.  

After it resyncs (could take hours depending on what is going on) ..... repeat the process with the other drive.

This is the only sure-fire way to test a disaster recovery scenario ... by having a self-inflicted disaster.  After a successful test you'll know exactly what has to be done, and it won't stress you or anybody else out when this happens for real.
0