[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL recordcount

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Im trying to figure out a way to run a query on a table where if a field called [fName] has multiples of the name 'Mike', then 'Bob' and so on.
I want to run a query that pulls these only if there are at least 5 or more of multiples of the [fName] field.
0
Comment
Question by:WebStalkers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37839830
Try

select sum(cntFName)
from
(
select count(fName) As cntFName from myTable
group by fName
having count(fName) > 5
);

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37839838
Topic should include SQL Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839856
Hi,
This query will  list you all the first name whose count is greater than or equal to 5.

SELECT     COUNT(Name) AS Count, FName AS FirstName
FROM         Emp
GROUP BY FName
HAVING      (COUNT(FName) >= 5)

Hope this is what you were looking out for.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:WebStalkers
ID: 37839929
Perfect..thanks!
0