Solved

Terminal Server Migration

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
terminal-server-screen-shot.docxWe have a 2003 R2 Sp2 (32 bit) Std Server which is about ready to fail.  It houses our Teminal Server.  I am very hesitant to deactivate it and migrate to another 2K3  server for the following reasons.

1.  I am fairly new at this facility and I can not find the volume license for the terminal service.  (And based on the screen shot that is attached, I'm not clear on what the "total" is unlimited  and "available" is unlimited and under "issued"  it says "0")  
     a.  Can I move this server to another machine if I do not have the product and or volume licence info?  Or will I have to purchase a new volume license?  Terminal Service shows it is a windows 2000 built in server.
2.  The machine I want to install the terminal server on is 2k3 r2 sp2 (64 bit).  Is the migration possible from a 32 bit to a 64 bit platform?
3.  I have read that the Terminal service should be the first thing downloaded on the machine and after this downloading application type server.  What are your thoughts on this?
4. Lastly I am trying to migrate the server to virtual machine on VMWare.  Are there any special considerations regarding physical to VM migration?

I have the white papers on  win2k3 terminal server capacity and scaling and Terminal service Scaling ang performace on 64bit based version of  win2k3.
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
Comment Utility
1.You need to expand the licensing node in the attached image so we can see what's underneath.
2.There is no migration for terminal servers. you will need to rebuild the server completely with all it's applications.
3.No need to download anything, you can insert your windows 2003 CD and go to add/remove programs, install components, then install all three terminal server related services.
4.Once your server is built, you can migrate it to a virtual machine using VMWare Vcenter converter or any other similar, physical to virtual application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
Comment Utility
Than you for your quick reply....I guess part of the mystery is when I expand the the details there are no licenses issued at all.  How can this be when we have Terminal Service up and running with the capability of at least 10 simultaneous users. Has this server somehow been able to circumvent the utilizing active CALs?  Or is this possible?

I have a preexisting VM-- Win 2K3 64 bit machine that I want to create the terminal server on  and I'm sure I can use the win2k3 CD to do this (yes or no?)or do I have to use a VMware convertor from physical to VM?
  Do I have to deactivate the (almost) failing terminal server first.  Before activating the other one?  And do I need volume license information to handle the transition?
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gortm001
Comment Utility
The fact that you can not see any licenses in the screen shot you deleverd, is due to the fact that you opened probably the licensmanager on a server that is NOT your License server :-) MS let you install all the licensing software on every machine you want (just add through Windows Setup). So first you have to find your license server. My guess is that it is probably your Domain Controller.

The license you do see btw, are the free build in licenses for Windows 2000 workstations. Windows 2000 was shipped with a Terminal Server license IN the OS, so for 2000 workstations you never had to buy licenses.

As Isaman07 states, you cannot migrate terminal servers. You can however migrate the users from the old to the new server. For this to work you must have Roaming Profiles enabled. Make sure your roaming profiles are not stored on your Terminal Server. (That sounds silly, but I have seen it done :-) )

Then setup youre new server. Since you want to upgrade to a 64 bits version, install the correct versions of your application software  on your new server. Make sure you point the licensing utility to your license server. Your CALS either User or Device will also allow you to connect to the new server with RDP, so that is sorted.

Now logon to the new server as a Terminal Server User and check if everything functions. Your roaming profile will land on the new server and merged with the Default User profile on that server. Then let your other users do the same. If everything is well, shutdown your old server.

Hope this helps,

KG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
Comment Utility
It simply means you have no licensing server. If you had one, it would've appeared once you expand the licensing mode. Terminal server 2003 is funny, seen cases with no licenses or licensing server and 100 users connected to it. This is not the case in TS 2008 ofcourse, MS woke up i guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
Comment Utility
To isaman07:  With this truth in mind  and no licenses to migrate, do I have a chance that the same phenomena could apply for activating the terminal service on a different 2k3 (only difference is 64bit).....or do you think MS could force license requirement?  Also, do I have to deactivate the current TS before activating the new TS.  For troubleshooting sake, I don't want to have any downtime.
 I have already alerted my boss we will probably have to pay for TS Cal's.  Do you know if we'll also have to pay for client user OEM cals as well.

Thank you so much ....I've been scratching my head about this license issue and MS couldn't help me with this...
lamarski
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well it might repeat. But, you absolutely need to purchase those licenses and activate a TS licensing server on a different machine (DC or another member server). Your users will only need TS CALs to access the server, if they have exchange email accounts you will need to add Exchange CALs, if they are accessing a file server other than your TS, they will need User CALs also..... If your TS is the only server your users are accessing, then you will only need TS CALs.

Note: Do not get fooled with your new TS server, because usually they will give you a 120 days grace period for unlimited users, then??? You might get lucky, or not, lol. (everything dependson if you installed TS licensing services.)
Purchase those licenses and sleep tight.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
Comment Utility
Sorry forgot to say, no you don't need to deactivate your current server, just build the new one, install the applications, move one or two users, let them test it for a week or so, meanwhile you can fix the small details (there are always some that we miss), then once you are ok, start moving your users gradually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lamrski
Comment Utility
Thank you isaman07...I was able to create another terminal server...and now if the original server takes a dive I have a backup server in place.  Awesome thank you for your advise and help!!
0