Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega - 160GB USB 2.0/FireWire 400 Portable Hard Drive

Posted on 2012-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
My OS is win7 Prof 64 bit and I have had this ext HD for a long time sitting gatherig dust.  Now that I am trying to put it to use, I am missing the power supply for this Portable HD.  The power connection says : 5vDC, but does anyone know how many ampheres this HD needs.  I was able to get the usb cable from Radio Shack.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 37840094
Hello,

If it is rated 5V DC, then the usb cable alone should be able to power it.  Just to be sure, what is the exact model # of the hdd?  As for amps, probably 0.5 at most or 500 mAh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37840238
in response to Bigeven2002, I tried to connect to the hub of my pc, but it does not show in wind explorer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37840281
Does the drive power on?  It may need to  be initialized and formatted before it shows up in explorer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 37841369
i never power my drives from USB - you can easily overload (or burn out the USB section) since the supply is 5V at 0.5A MAX
since it can be powered from USB that is what you need for a power supply :0.5 A MIN, you can use a power supply that delivers more though, eg 5V at 1 or 2 Amps (the drive will only take 0.5A from it)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37841447
Knowing the exact model of the drive you can find easily which power adapter it needs. Look at the bottom of the drive there must be some info about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37845371
in response to noxcho, I have looked all over the iomega but there are no listing of any power requirements.  Only at the power outlet, it says 5vDC.  It is a 160 gig Iomega ext drive, and I have not been able to get the help of support because it is outside the warranty period.   I tried the local Radio Shack, but they do not have anything that has 5v and about  0.5 to 1.5 amp.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37845448
I'm surprised RadioShack does not have that.  Usually they have a universal adapter that has a custom connector such as a G or H connector that would fit the drive.

Again, what is the model number of the drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 37845815
i believe the iomega drive was usb powered -is this yours?  
http://milli400gbexternalhdusbfirewire.blogspot.com/2012/04/iomega-33932-firewire-400usb-20-160gb.html

then see my post on the power requirement
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37846832
in response to Nobus, yes it is a similar model, I they go by serial numbers, but mine is also 160 gigs 400 ...
Your post, suggests the ampheres, but google does not carry the 5v at the diff ampheres u listed.  I wonder if there is an internet source to buy these power sources.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 37847773
almost all 5V adapters will work then, from 0.5A and up, as i posted above
does it have a separate power connector? if not, you have to use the USB as power source
if that does not work (like many) use a powered usb hub like this : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37863867
thank u everyone.
0