Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rdp was working, now its not

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a server 2008 box and RDP was working fine but now its not, i cannot even get in locally using the computer name or IP address. i checked to make sure RDP was on and the firewall was allowing it, everything looks normal.

any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839971
please check against the point to confirm RDP settings in below link
http://www.mywebhostingblog.net/hosting-security/check-list-for-remote-desktop-not-working/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 37840084
Try browsing to canyouseeme.org to check if the port is open

I had a similar issue to this,

If i remember rightly,

1. Disable RDP
2. Delete the key at "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp"
2. Reboot
3. Enable RDP
4. Reboot again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 37840090
JUST BACK UP THE KEY BEFORE YOU DELETE IT!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37840091
0