Solved

Network files

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
I have an end user that is havnig trouble opening his files that are located on the network they are taking a long time to open. When he open a file locally it open great. No one else is having this issue.  Any suggestions. Thank you Kathy
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37840028
Hello,

How large are the files he is trying to open?  What is his current connection speed (10/100)?  Are the other users using identical hardware and antivirus?  His network card maybe experiencing trouble, you can try updating the drivers for it and also unplugging and re-plugging in the network cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37840031
What OS does this user run? If you disable or remove the antivirus software does it still happen? Are there any other issues with this system that may seem unrelated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 37840042
He is running Window XP spk3 and it is a new laptop. I don't think I can shut off the anti-virus, it is control by Corp.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 37840132
You're not giving away but IF the server is 2008 then you could try this

I had a problem transferring from Win 7 to XP (painfully slow)

On windows 7 there is a file sharing option to allow 64bit security rather than 128bit

Server 2008 is really just Win 7 with extras so the same fix may work, once i enabled 64bit the transfers were like lightning
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37840142
Is it specific to certain file types at all? What antivirus is running?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asher-is-me earned 500 total points
ID: 37840989
The anti-virus is the first possibility in my mind.  See if you can have corporate disable it temporarily for troubleshooting.

If it's still slow, it's possible that the end user installed his or her own anti-malware software and it's interfering.

You might update the network card drivers, too, but I doubt this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 37841925
He is running Windows XP spk3 and the files are on a Windows 2003 server. It is all our network files big and small. He is the only one having the issue. He can get on the internet fine and open our web-base application with any issues, it is just the excel and word documents.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37843227
What version of Office are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 38023318
I have tried everything and still no changed. I have decided to re-format the hard drive to save time and once I did that it is working great.
FYI: The laptop is like all the other laptops here, running Windows XP or 7 with Windows 2003 servers and no one else was having an issue.
0