Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting/Filtering on departmentNumber in AD query in vbscript

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
The following code appears to work for theAD attributes I am requesting, except for departmentNumber:

Response.Write objRS("name")

My query is:

Set objDomain = GetObject ("GC://RootDSE")
objADsPath = objDomain.Get("defaultNamingContext")
Set objDomain = Nothing
Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConn.provider ="ADsDSOObject"
objConn.Properties("User ID") = "xxxxxx" 'domain account with read access to LDAP
objConn.Properties("Password") = "xxxxxx" 'domain account password
objConn.Properties("Encrypt Password") = True
objConn.open "Active Directory Provider"
Set objCom = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Set objCom.ActiveConnection = objConn
objCom.CommandText ="select name,telephonenumber,mobile,mail,company,title,department,sAMAccountName,sn,userAccountControl,msexchhidefromaddresslists,departmentNumber FROM 'GC://"+objADsPath+"' where sAMAccountName='xxxxxx' and objectCategory='Person' AND objectClass = 'USER' ORDER by sAMAccountname"

I get the error "Item cannot be found in the collection corresponding to the requested name or ordinal." when I add departmentName to the output. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MegGrace
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37840211
Try using just "department" (without the quotes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 37840232
Gah, just realized in the last paragraph I put departmentName - that should be departmentNumber.

pony10us: I just tried that but I get the same message.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37840733
Hi, where is the department number attribute coming from?  I can't see it on the Organization tab of a user account.

You already have department being returned, so if you just use:
objCom.CommandText ="select name,telephonenumber,mobile,mail,company,title,department,sAMAccountName,sn,userAccountControl,msexchhidefromaddresslists FROM 'GC://"+objADsPath+"' where sAMAccountName='xxxxxx' and objectCategory='Person' AND objectClass = 'USER' ORDER by sAMAccountname"

then you should be able to retrieve
objRecordSet.Fields("department")

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 37843017
I am pretty sure it is a default attribute. Here is MS's list and it is there:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms675090(v=vs.85).aspx

I can get department, but I need to filter by the departmentNumber, as the department name isn't always consistent. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 37843183
I should also note that this is currently working in ColdFusion (cfldap), but need to migrate to asp.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37843199
Have you tried to move them around and see if that helps?  Put the departmentNumber right after department?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843382
You may also want to take a look at this:   http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tehnoonr/archive/2010/11/22/mapping-user-profile-properties-in-sharepoint-2010-to-ldap-attributes.aspx

It seems that departmentNumber is a "missing attribute" at least for Sharepoint.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 37844180
I think you are correct. I have found I can get that information from our employee database, rather than AD, so I will go that much easier route. Thank you for time and help.
0