Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Book Pro

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I got Mac Book Pro at the office. Now I need to install and use some windows applications (32 bit) that are very useful for our work. How can I do this?
o I need to install an emulator?? Does it come installed?
Please send me the steps because Mac is completely different,
The rest of the computers at work are windows.
The windows apps are on the network.
Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37840286
You can either run Boot Camp (creates a 2nd partition for Windows Install) or Parallels Desktop (3rd party like VMWare), where you work in a virtualized environment.

Boot Camp with instructions: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1461
Parallels desktop http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/

What applications did you have in mind that needed to run on Windows?

Please post any questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeyLLB earned 668 total points
ID: 37840406
The open source software "VirtualBox" has an OSX version which may cut your costs considering you will still need a valid Windows license to run any of these options.

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/VirtualBox
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 664 total points
ID: 37842992
There is little point in buying a Mac and running BootCamp. There is no integration between the Mac OS and the Windows side. BootCamp would be nice for running a PC game once in a while. Cool. With Virtual Box, you will not get the same elegance or smooth functionality as you will with Parallels or VMware. I have a slight preference for Parallels. Then you need a copy of Windows. Make sure you get the right version. Talk to your IT person about what you need. You may need a Pro version if your PC's connect to a domain.

The first question should be, what apps do you need to run? Are there ANY PC apps that you actually need or can everything be done on the Mac side. What are those "helpful windows apps..." that you mentioned?

If you do use a Virtual machine environment, use as many of the Mac side equivalents as you can. For example, Quickbooks is one a few apps that is just simply better done on the PC side. I have a client that only uses Parallels/Windows/Quickbooks and then does all other computing on Mac side.

Keep in mind that you will have essentially two computers now to learn and maintain, and backup, etc. You may want to get some professional help to get the most out of it. Find a decent Mac guy for best results or visit the Apple Store for enhanced results.
0