Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add printer

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am trying to add a printer on a Win XP sp3 laptop. Downloaded the drivers to the hard drive into a folder, when I select "have disk" and then go to that folder and and after selecting the .inf file there are no printers listed to select so that it can install it. The printers is connected using a usb cable. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have not experienced this before.
0
Comment
Question by:dlord54
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37840261
what printer?  Make and Model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 37840283
Brother DCP-8040, multi function printer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840300
Confirming this is the driver you used?  the one for windows add printer wizard?

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/dlf/000000/000400/dlf000428.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=dcp8040_all&type2=1&os=7&flang=4&dlid=dlf000428

Also, is it 32 bit?  home or professional?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37840318
You can also try this.  Looks like a newer driver created to solve conflicts on install.

http://xpdrivers.com/printer/brother/dcp/8040/_5_3122.cfm
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37840331
I believe those come with a setup install that searches and adds the printer port and he adds the printer drivers.
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/download_top.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=dcp8040_all

Pick you os, and one of them Is the bradmin.  When adding printers, the first thing it asks is how is the printer connected to the system, lpt, etc. since you are connecting via USB, I think it is best to use the installer unless you know whether and how to create the USB port.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37840338
Very commonly USB printers, including multi-function devices, need to have the software installed before the printer is connected to the computer; the installation prompts for the printer to be connected when the software is ready for it.

If there is a disc for the printer, use it, and if not, try to download it from the manufacturer's site. The download will be quite large, as it will have not only the installation software but also the scanner and fax drivers as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlord54
ID: 37840389
I must have just down loaded the driver only. This worked. Thanks.
0