Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007: Paste Special not working

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I've seen this question before, but none of the solutions have worked for me. I am trying to copy a section of a spreadsheet and paste it to another area of the same spreadsheet. However, when I paste it, the result are values, no formulas, just text. I've tried to do the same procedure and use Paste Special instead, but the options are 'greyed out' and instead I get the dialogue "Paste: as Unicode Text or Text" I've been using this function quite a bit and have never encountered this. I'm on a Windows 7 machine, and also on a Windows XP machine. The problem first started on the XP machine. Now none of my spreadsheets work. HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:DMoore8608
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37840402
How are you copying the section and what's in it?

Does it work if you just paste?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840457
Do you have Skype installed? There is a recent update that causes a conflict with Click to Talk feature that has symptoms you report. Uninstalling that feature fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asher-is-me
ID: 37840981
Select all of the area where you intend to paste the items, then press the Delete key.  Then try to paste it in.  If it's still happening, copy and paste your entire spreadsheet into a new spreadsheet, and try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMoore8608
ID: 37857022
It's hard to believe, but this WAS the problem!! I uninstalled Skypes "Click to Call" from the Windows control panel uninstall software menu. I re-opened my spreadsheet and low and behold, it worked! Didn't have to reboot or anything! Thank you so much!!!
0