[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tools to use to figure out how/why Oracle 11gR1 DB is dropping connections

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
We have an application that is continuing to experience DB connectivity errors while trying to work with Oracle 11gR1 DB Instance. For some reasons, connectivity continues to be dropped and the application throws an error.

I have two questions:
1. Are there any tools that would help me determine how or why connections are being dropped? If so what are they?
2. Is there any technique (i.e. modifying SQLNET.ora or TNSNAMES.ora) that can help keep connections persistent so they don't expire?
3. Note we are using three methiods to connect to the DB: JDBC, OLE DB, and Web Logic.

[24] ERROR ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
Process ID: 11635
Session ID: 573 Serial number: 23072
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Library.CopyDimensionInSQL(Application sourceApp, Dimension sourceDimension, String targetName, String targetDescription, Application targetApplication, Boolean retainFilters, Boolean retainPropOverrides)
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Library.CopyDimension(Int32 libraryID, Int32 sourceAppID, Int32 sourceDimensionID, String targetName, String targetDescription, Int32 targetApplicationID, Boolean retainFilters, Boolean retainPropOverrides, Boolean updateAppSyncProp, Boolean skipUpdateSync, Boolean allowIsClonedUpdate)
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Automators.CopyDimension.Execute()
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Proxies.DimensionsProxy.<>c__DisplayClass1e.<>c__DisplayClass20.<CopyDimension2>b__1d(Object job)Oracle.DataAccess.Client.OracleException ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
Process ID: 11635
Session ID: 573 Serial number: 23072    at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Library.CopyDimensionInSQL(Application sourceApp, Dimension sourceDimension, String targetName, String targetDescription, Application targetApplication, Boolean retainFilters, Boolean retainPropOverrides)
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Library.CopyDimension(Int32 libraryID, Int32 sourceAppID, Int32 sourceDimensionID, String targetName, String targetDescription, Int32 targetApplicationID, Boolean retainFilters, Boolean retainPropOverrides, Boolean updateAppSyncProp, Boolean skipUpdateSync, Boolean allowIsClonedUpdate)
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Automators.CopyDimension.Execute()
   at Hyperion.DimensionServer.Proxies.DimensionsProxy.<>c__DisplayClass1e.<>c__DisplayClass20.<CopyDimension2>b__1d(Object job)
0
Comment
Question by:dlnewman70
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tangchunfeng
tangchunfeng earned 600 total points
ID: 37841252
There should be a trace file from the failed session in
           USER_DUMP_DEST
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 900 total points
ID: 37842077
The bad news is a ORA-03113 is a pretty generic error.

You can enable tracing at various levels.  The docs talk about them:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e10835/sqlnet.htm

You can also trace connections:
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL_Trace

I've had a specific row in a table cause a ORA-03113.  Every time I would select it, disconnect.  I deleted the row, reinserted it, and everything was fine.  It was just one of those obscure bugs.

I strongly suggest you work directly with Oracle Support on this one.  They have the knowledge of where to start the diagnosis and can tell you exactly what to trace and when.
0