Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How could I add the mouse over to see the variable value in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello guys,
             I am working in a sql server 2005 of one of my coworkers. And he added the option to see the variable value when mouse is over. It is really useful seems I do not have to right click.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37841872
Could you explain a little more what you're referring to?  Perhaps a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37842197
Are you really sure you meant SQL Server?

There is no MouseOver in sql server.

Did you mean ssrs or some web app?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842449
Perhaps it's got something to do with debugging T-SQL, but hard to tell without more info...  Well, here's a shot: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/billramo/archive/2009/04/11/transact-sql-debugger-for-sql-server-2008-part-1.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842714
It sounds like the Intellisense that you get with 2008 databases, which 2005 doesn't support.  You need to be working with SQL Server Management Studio 2008, and a 2008 database to get Intellisense.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37843550
You can use with debugging. But with just mouse hover, its interesting..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 37843718
I am sorry, It is SQL Server Management studio 2008. and yes, when I was debugging.

Thank you
0