[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

datetime convert not seconds

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I convert datetime to 12.4. 21:50?
I.e. not year and not seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37840558
there is no built in way of doing it
you can try

select datepart(day, date_column) + '.' + datepart(month, date_column) + '. ' + datepart(hour, date_column) + ':' + datepart(minute, date_column)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841153
You could look at the CONVERT statement and use something like in here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174450.aspx

If you convert the date to just a date and then take a LEFT(@string, 5) you could get the date and then do the same for the time.  
The above post would work as well.
0