Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Tools to Test/Measure/Guage Processor Performance ?

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Are there any reputable free tools (or ways) to test processor performance to compare different PCs and servers ? Instead of just saying one PC has a dual-core 3.0 Ghz processor and another has an older Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz processor, are there any free/reputable tools or ways to run a program and scale the exact difference in performance between two or more PCs (or servers) ?  So in this example perhaps the dual-core machine would score a 300 (or something) whereas the Pentium 4 would only score a 115 or something - depending on the scale obviously ...

TIA ...
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 248 total points
ID: 37840390
Phoronix Test Suite comes on a live bootable CD.

http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/?k=pts_desktop_live
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 252 total points
ID: 37841389
all devices benchmarked here :  http://www.cpubenchmark.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 37842029
These are perfect, thanks all !!
0