Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless surveillance camera for a rooftop

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
I am looking for a wireless camera surveillance system to place atop a roof of a 30 story building. The camera will be monitoring any activity happening on the roof only. The property management office is on the 5th floor and has their own internet connection they can share so that I can piggyback off the 5th floor internet and run a wire to the highest point of the building and then to an access point.

Does anyone have recommendations for which wireless IP camera to use - taking weather, night and recording into account?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 600 total points
ID: 37840415
I use this product.  

http://www.icrealtime.com/newweb/

They have a wide selection of DVRs and Cameras.  I use the lower cost 4 camera system and even the cheep cameras have IR and are weather proof.  They work very well and are easy to configure.  The web app and iphone app are very cool also.  I can monitor all my dvrs from my Iphone.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:asher-is-me
asher-is-me earned 600 total points
ID: 37840977
I have used Axis network cameras for awhile and have found them to be very reliable, and have very good picture, even at night.  They are more expensive than some $200 on down, but if you want the ability to monitor activity day and night, check out their products.

Axis main website
Amazon product listing of Axis network cameras
0