Solved

Several queues in Exchange 2010 error 451 4.4.0

Posted on 2012-04-12
11
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
I have several domains that keep trying to retry with no luck as the mail messages keep piling up in the queue. The all have the same error message 451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with: "421 4.4.2 connection dropped due to socket error. Attempted failover to alternate host, but did not succeed.

Please some help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:natevelli2
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 37840409
Please have a read of my article and check you don't have any obvious configuration / blacklisting problems:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

If you do - what are they?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 250 total points
ID: 37840412
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli2
ID: 37844943
Good on blacklist, DNS reverse lookup for mail server is setup, have a sonic firewall ns 240 and dont see anything out of the ordinary there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37845014
Have you got SMTP Inspection enabled on your Sonicwall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli2
ID: 37852163
I do not see anything for smtp inspection on my firewall. Where should I look?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37852417
Try the following (I don't know the SonicWall range, but know about the problems when using them):

Security Services > Gateway Anti-Virus page.  Is SMTP inbound or Outbound enabled?

(Extracted from Page 46 -  http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_NSA_240_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf)
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli2
ID: 37852680
I disabled smtp in and outbound with no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli2
ID: 37853954
After a bunch of back and forths it finally ended up being the recieving side using SORBS and our ISP using dynamic IPs
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37861718
Just curious as to why the solution seems to be that you were blacklisted yet my comment http:#a37840409 which suggests you check there are no obvious blacklisting issues wasn't included as part of the solution.

Alan
0