Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpath upgrade on solaris 10 sparc.

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi Experts,

We are planning to upgrade powerpath on solaris couple of sparc servers.
We have Solaris Volume Manager & VxVm installed on this db server,
both the servers are veritas cluster.

Could some expert guide me regarding this as how to go about. I mean without
breaking the servers :-) as we have VxVm and VCS and SVM installed.

Thanks a lot in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rajsolaris
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 37840475
Can you please explane a bit more about "upgrade powerpath" ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37840512
Do you have a Powerlink account?

What version of PowerPath are you on now? What version do you want to go to?

Your first step is to review the Installation and Configuration documentation for Solaris. You can find it on PowerLink at Home > Support > Technical Documentation and Advisories > Software ~ P-R ~ Documentation > PowerPath Family > PowerPath > Installation/Configuration. It incudes information about PowerPath in a VCS cluster and there's an Appendix that covers upgrading from earlier versions. Also review the PowerPath release notes for the version you intend to install.

Next step is to review e-Lab Navigator (at Home > Support > Interoperability and Product Lifecycle Information > E-Lab Interoperability Navigator) with your specific revisions of VxVm, VCS, Solaris and PowerPath to check compatibility. I'd also check Symantec's support matrices

Then run the PowerPath Configuration Checker - PPCC -  (documentation here: Home > Support > Technical Documentation and Advisories > Software ~ P-R ~ Documentation > PowerPath Family > PowerPath > Installation/Configuration, software here: Home > Support > Software Downloads and Licensing > Downloads P-R > PowerPath for Solaris). Run it, then review any warnings or error messages that it produces.

Once you've done all that and PPCC tells you it's happy, you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sysrams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38130012
If you going to upgrade powerpath only, then it is a simple task. First download the latest powerpath to your root disk on both the machines. and take one of the server into maintenance mode. here just run the installation script and reboot the server. Once done failover the service groups to upgraded server and follow the above steps on the second server. That's it..
0