Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Account management Best practices

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I need to find a good article on what Microsoft and/or Industry Active Directory Account management Best practices are.

Can someone provide insight?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 501 total points
ID: 37841274
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/11528-active-directory-best-practices-part-i
with google you can find a lot of interesting site;)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 498 total points
ID: 37841455
I suggest you to use ADMANAGER, It is a commercial product but with this you can achieve many of your required goals.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredr80 earned 501 total points
ID: 37841926
Can you explain a bit more what you are looking for? I believe there are thousands of best practices for managing AD users. Are you looking for OU setup, applying group policies, creating users, user templates, security groups...it goes on forever?

If you can provide a bit more info-people will be able to give you a lot more assistance in what you're looking for.

-Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37843280
looking for a high level overview of account creation, terminating employees and how long to keep accounts and mailboxes for.  This will vary depending on different policies throughout companies but maybe Microsoft has published a best practice doc on this. Im looking for verbage..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38337924
thxs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave121
ID: 39900366
For the active directory management, you may refer to the article from the trusted site of Microsoft-
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd728022(v=WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738135(v=WS.10).aspx
0