Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Sysprep issue

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am preparing an image for a Dell M6600 with WIn 7 Ultimate x64.
I have copied my unattend.xml file to the sysprep folder, however I am unable to open it as I get the following error:

Windows cannot find 'C:\Windows\System32\sysprep\Unattend.xml'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

It seems that I am unable to open ANY .xml files in that folder.
If I copy the file to anywhwere else I can open it just fine! So I am thinking that it is a permissions issue, although I am logged in as administrator and the administrator is the owner of the folder..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tait-helpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
big_daddy0690 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840769
Even though you are an administrator on the computer you still need elevated permissions to access this area. If you open notepad or your favorite text editor with "Run as Admin" you can open the file as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tait-helpdesk
ID: 37840924
Ok cool, I tired that and yes I can open it. However I have done this many times with Win 7 Pro, and I can always open / run the .xml file. Is this extra security an Ultimate feature and would this cause an issue when sealing the image?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:big_daddy0690
ID: 37840929
I not sure, but I've ran into the same issue with Win 7 Enterprise. Sysprep will run as expected.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841214
That is correct. When you run sysprep /generalize you need to run cmd in an elevated prompt even if you are logged in as admin account. You need to right click cmd and choose run elevated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fid023
ID: 39746710
i have a question i have tried running the unnatend file through cmd and ran as administrator but will receive the error mentioned above, any suggestions on what i can try? if i move the file to the desktop it or any other directory that it is not system32 it will open the xml file fine, but not on the sysprep folder.
0