Solved

SQL Server 2008 error 773

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
3,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I got a call today that users were getting locked out of their applications. Slowly one user after another was getting locked up. When I checked the SQL event log, it is full of this error message:
SQL Server error 773. It got to the point that everyone locked up. The quickest fix was to reboot the server. Having done that all has gone back to normal.  What are the causes of this error message and how do I prevent it in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 100 total points
ID: 37841419
Look into sql server error log and event log if there are other messages before that.  

With reboot you destroy a part of the evidence from what is going on on that moment: is there a large job going, is there  cpu or memory pressure....
or on how your sql behaves normaly (DMV's).

Nice to mention if it's a physical or virtual server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 37841863
Users had to get back to work. IT was messing with the network just before this happened. Looks like network connectivity issues. This a a virtual server and has been for almost 3 years now. I have sent the log to them for review. I will check out the earlier logs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37841891
<<Users had to get back to work>>
Understand, but if reboot without knowing what the problem is you don't know if it will be solved by rebooting.

<<IT was messing with the network just before this happened. Looks like network connectivity issues.>>
If possible only do critical changes on moments there are no users that  may not loose connections.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 37842050
You know how the hardware guys always blame the software. I agree with you 100%. Working on the network during the day was not my idea. I have turned the log over to IT as proof. I know I will get back the standard answer. "The software messed up".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37842120
Blaming each other won't get your system more reliable.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tomvergote
tomvergote earned 100 total points
ID: 37842390
To me it looks like sql somehow lost connection to your domain controller
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 37846486
If you look beyond just the SQL Server Error 773 you would have actually read the error message and the answer to your question.  It would be something like this:
SQL Server Network Interfaces: The requested security package does not exist
and/or
A network-related or instance-specific error has occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. Server is not found or not accessible. Check if instance name is correct and if SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections.
and/or
Client unable to establish connection

You have to agree that is pretty definitive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 37846712
Correct as usual. I just tired of being blamed when my application goes down due to a network failure. It is hard geting the IT hardware gurus to admit that something they put together was not functioning properly.
0